Discover the naturally-derived ingredients and non-toxic-to-skin alternatives infused into our formulas.
Tap ingredient to learn more
Commonly known in Africa as "Siigga" or "soul", Anogeissus has long been used in traditional African medicine as a natural healer. It's a powerful skincare ingredient that helps boost skin's natural production of fibrillin to minimize the look of lines and wrinkles.
BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene)—which is not to be confused with BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acid)—is a synthetic ingredient that’s a proven anti-oxidant. As such, it helps protect ingredients or the product from oxidation that may be caused by reactions with oxygen in the air and helps contribute to the overall stability of the product. We use BHT at levels that are recognized as safe.
Caffeine from Coffee
The invigorating effects of coffee are well known. Countless tales have been told of the legendary Ethiopian goat shepherd who discovered his goats jumping with energy after eating the caffeine-rich red berries of the coffee tree. In skincare, caffeine from coffee helps energize tired skin to make it look more awake and refreshed.
Chamomile Flower Extract
From the ancient Greeks to the monks of the Middle Ages to modern-day herbalists, Chamomile has a long history of use for well-being. The plant's many benefits come from its daisy-like flowers, which help calm the mind while soothe the spirit.
EDTA (Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid) is a synthetic stabilizing ingredient that helps to chelate or bind free metal ions that, left unbound, may disrupt the integrity of an ingredient or product over time. EDTA is safe for skin and based on the latest scientific evidence, EDTA is not considered harmful to the environment by regulatory bodies.
Known as the “King of Mushrooms”, Chaga Mushroom has a long history of use as a folk remedy to promote longevity and general good health. We ferment Chaga and finely filter it to create an ingredient with 28% more anti-irritant power.*
*In an in-vitro study vs. unfermented Chaga
Described prominently in ancient Chinese texts as a powerful herb, Panax Ginseng has long been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for its health-boosting properties. A potent skincare ingredient, it helps increase skin's natural energy for a more revitalized appearance.
Grapefruit Peel Oil
A hybrid of Sweet Orange and Pomelo, Grapefruit was called the “forbidden fruit” when it was first documented in Barbados in 1750. The bright, citrus scent of Grapefruit essential oil is used in aromatherapy to uplift the senses and enliven the spirit.
Holy Basil and Lady’s
Known as Tulsi in Ayurveda tradition, this prized herb is known for its natural de-stressing effects. Lady’s Thistle is a hardy flower with sharp prickles that protect it from predators and external aggressors. Together these are beneficial skincare ingredients that possess potent skin-soothing properties.
(Methyl-Chloro-Isothiazolinone and Methyl-Isothiazolinone)
Kathon CG™ is a very effective synthetic preservative. It can be used to preserve a cosmetic formula or a raw material. Because it has the potential to cause allergic reactions, in some countries its use is limited but is considered acceptable and safe at low concentrations in rinse-off product such as cleansers.
At ELC we are no longer adding Kathon CG™ as a preservative to new formulas nor using raw materials containing this preservative into our new formulas. However some of our existing products may still contain raw materials preserved with Kathon CG™ so it may still be present at low levels in a few of our rinse off products and is identified as Methyl-Chloro-Isothiazolinone and Methyl-Isothiazolinone on ingredient label.
Believed to be sacred to the Greek goddess Athena, Myrtle has signified love since ancient times. A highly perfumed water (known as eau d’ange or "angel water") is distilled from its flowers by perfumers, and it used in skincare for its anti-aging properties.
PEG (Polyethylene Glycol)
PEGs are a broad class of synthetic ingredients with many different uses. PEGs can be used in cosmetics as humectants (attract moisture to skin), emulsifiers, thickeners, solvents, or softeners. While there are no current regulatory limits on PEGs, they are in the spotlight due to the potential presence of 1,4 dioxane which can be created during the manufacturing of the raw material.1,4 dioxane is restricted above certain levels.
Origins closely monitors the purity of the PEGs we use to ensure any presence of 1,4 dioxane complies with recommended maximum trace levels of 10 parts per million (ppm or 0.001%) in finished cosmetic products.
Phenoxyethanol is a synthetic preservative that's used to help prevent microorganisms from growing in cosmetic formulas. At Origins, we use an amount of Phenoxyethanol that is recognized as safe—less than 1%—as needed to maintain product integrity as you use it; we do not over-preserve. We also continuously work to identify additional preservatives that are safe and effective for you and the planet. It's part of our ongoing commitment to your well-being.
Known as the “Mushroom of Immortality”, Reishi is used in Traditional Chinese Medicine to help improve overall health and promote longevity. It possesses powerful skin-soothing properties and helps calm visible irritation and boost skin's resilience.
Silicones are synthetic ingredients that are used in cosmetics for their conditioning benefits/unique sensorial properties, and include Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethiconol, Phenyl Trimethicone, Amodimethicone and Cyclomethicone. To identify silicones when looking at ingredient lists, simply look for words that end in –cone, –conol, –silane or –siloxane. At Origins, we use silicones, including Dimethicone, in select formulas to help condition skin and enhance how products feel on your skin. Silicones, like all ingredients we use, have been evaluated for safety. We do not use any silicones that are restricted by regulation, like D4. We continue to explore and use alternative ingredients that will allow us to provide you with the same wonderful benefits with better biodegradability.
SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate) & SLES (Sodium Laureth Sulfate)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate & Sodium Laureth Sulfate are very popular cleansing agents responsible for the foaming character in products. They belong to the class of ingredients known as surfactants but not all surfactants are sulfates. We use sulfates (SLS and SLES) to make facial cleansers, shampoos, and body washes. While there is no strong scientific evidence that these sulfate-based surfactants are harmful or more irritating to the skin than non-sulfate-based surfactants they are in the spotlight because of the perception that these sulfates can be harsh on skin or hair.
Based on consumer preference and feedback, the Origins brand is actively reformulating our products to make use of alternative surfactants. (Brandie – please confirm if the reform is complete on the 2 remaining SLES containing products and when they are scheduled to be disco’ed. If already done, we need to change last sentence).